Nye County

Go To Search
Nye County, NV - Home Page
Job Descriptions

 

A
Account Clerk I
Account Clerk II

Accounting Operations Supervisor

Accounting Secretary
Accounts Receivable Clerk

Administrative Assistant

Administrative Captain

Administrative Manager

Administrative Secretary

Admin Tech - Grant Administrator

Administrative Technical Coordinator
Administrative Technician I
Administrative Technician II

Animal Control Officer

Animal Control Supervisor

Assistant County Manager

Assistant Curator

Automotive Mechanic

B

B&G Maintenance Worker II

B&G Maintenance Worker III

Bailiff

Budget Fiscal Analyst
Budget Technician

C

Captain Sheriff

Chief Deputy Assessor

Chief Deputy Clerk

Chief Deputy DA – Civil

Chief Deputy DA – Criminal

Chief Deputy Recorder

Chief Deputy Treasurer

Chief Dispatcher

Chief Juvenile Probation Officer

Client Support Technician

Code Compliance-Enforcement Officer

Community Health Support Specialist

Community Planner

Comptroller

County Manager

Court Reporter

Custodian

D

DARE Officer Crime Prevention

Data Collector – Assessors

Database Administrator
Database Specialist

Deputy Assessor

Deputy Clerk

Deputy District Attorney

Deputy Justice Court Administrator

Deputy Justice Court Clerk I

Deputy Justice Court Clerk II

Deputy Justice Court Clerk III

Deputy Recorder

Deputy Sheriff

Deputy Treasurer

Detention Deputy

Detention Sergeant

Detention Technician

Director - MIS

Director - Emergency Services

Director - Planning

Director - Public Works

Director - NWRPO

Dispatcher

District Court Supervising Administrative Legal Secretary

District Road Supervisor
Drug Court Caseworker

Drug Court Facilitator

E

Eligibility Clerical Worker

Eligibility Specialist

Engineering Technician I

Engineering Technician II

Engineering Technician III
Engineering Technician IV

Equipment Maintenance Supervisor

Evidence & Property Control Technician

Executive Legal Secretary I
Executive Legal Secretary II
Executive Legal Secretary III

Extension Program Assistant

F

Financial Assistant I

Financial Assistant II
Financial Assistant III

Fleet Driver

G

Geoscience Manager

Geoscience Technician I
Geoscience Technician II
Geoscience Technician III

Geoscientist I

Geoscientist II

Geoscientist III

Geotechnical Representative
GIS Administrator
Grant and Contract Manager

Groundskeeper

H

Heavy Equipment Mechanic

HR Generalist

Human Resources Manager
Human Services Manager

I
Imaging Data Clerk

Investigator DA

Investigator Sheriff

J

Judicial Legal Secretary

Justice Court Assistant

Justice Court Collections Specialist

Justice Court Data Entry Clerk

Justice Court Executive Assistant

Juvenile Court Clerk
Juvenile Probation Officer

K

Kennel Assistant

L

Law Clerk

Lead Automotive Mechanic

Lead B&G Maintenance Worker
Lead Dispatcher

Lead Heavy Equipment Mechanic
Lead Road Maintenance Worker

Lieutenant

Logistics Officer

M

Manager - Building Safety & Code Compliance

Manager - Facility Operations

Mapping Administrator

 

N

Network Engineer

O

Office Assistant

P

Payroll Specialist

Personal Property Appraiser - Collections Clerk

Personnel Technician

Planner I

Planning Counter Technician

Planning Technician I

Planning Technician II
Planning Technician III

Principal Planner

Probation Officer

Property Appraiser I

Property Appraiser II

Purchasing & Contracts Administrator

Purchasing Technician I

Purchasing Technician II

Q

R

Radio Communications Technician

Receptionist Clerk Secretary SO

Road Lead Maintenance Worker

Road Maintenance Worker I

Road Maintenance Worker II-III

Road Superintendent

S

Sanitation Utility Maintenance Worker

Secretary I

Secretary II

Secretary III

Senior Property Appraiser

Sergeant

Specialty Court Coordinator
Station Superintendent & Emergency Responder

Supervising DA Administrator

Supervising Legal Secretary

Supervising Road Maintenance Worker

Systems Administrator

T

Town Support Staff

Training Officer
Truancy Prevention Officer

U

UIFSA Coordinator
UIFSA Caseworker

Utilities Superintendent

V

Veterans Service Officer

Veterans Service Representative

W

Water Distribution Technician
WIC Clerk

X

Y

Z


101 Radar Road, P.O. Box 153 Tonopah, Nevada 89049 Ph: (775) 482-8191